Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
He is taller than you are.
↑
the 'are' after 'than you' is an auxiliary verb, but what function does the auxiliary verb 'are' serve here? If you do not mind, can you refer me to a site where the auxiliary verb 'are' is explained?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
https://www.talkenglish.com/grammar/auxiliary-v...
In this sentence, it could be written as "He is taller than you." and it would be normal. The "are" is used for contrast here; He is... you are. They mirror each other.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Turco
Not the exact answer of your question but the “you” in “than you are” and the “you” in “than you” are not the same. The first one is second singular personal pronoun you and the conjugated form of the verb to be. The second one is direct object. (It’s like “than I am” and “than me”) Both are correct, but saying “than you/me/his/her etc is more common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
- Español (España)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
In this case (as in many others) "are" works just as は would work in japanesse
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Javichigo @Loafer @anyway11
Thank you 😍
I see...
For the "are" in, "He is taller than you are", from the perspective of a native speaker, would it seem like a meaningless addition to the sentence?
At first, I wondered if in the sentence, "He is taller than you are tall", the "tall" would be omitted, but If that is wrong, it was written in the reference book.
- Español (Chile)
- Español (España)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
@jokifreek In short, the adjective "tall" must not be repeated as it was mentioned before, but the last "are" can be omitted and it is still right
I'll explain again, what I said before was a little wrong.
"is" and "are" are the same verb, it changes depending if it refers to "you/they/we" (are), "me" (am) or "he/she/it" (is). This verb is used to indicate the condition, the "beeing", this may be hard to understand for japanese speakers, because in japanese it is implicit. In the sentence "He is taller than you are" the adjective we are talking about (tall) is already said. By saying tallER, you are saying "one is more than the other'", so tall must not be repeated. The change from "tall" to "tallER" is something like adding よりto compare things in japanesse.
I hope it was understandable, sorry for the long answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (España)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
- Japonés
@Javichigo
I knew Your answer is correct.
but I wanted to reply to you after I perfectly understood your answer for every single word.😅
- Español (Chile)
- Español (España)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
@jokifreek Is it clear now? もうわかりましたか。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Español (Chile)
- Español (España)
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido