Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre day by day y day after day ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
day after day:
this means the progression of a long line of continuous days. It's often used to express that something is tedious, but not always.
day by day:
This does NOT mean the progression of continuous days, but that each day is an individual event. For example, let's say there is someone who is in the hospital after a very serious car accident; someone asks about his condition and the family says "We take it day by day." That means they experience each day, without looking for what will happen tomorrow or next week. The family could also say "It changes day to day. Some days he seems like he is getting better, but then he will have a setback."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
Here’s a simple explanation of those two phrases. Day after day just means something is being repeated. Example: “I go to work day after day.”
Day by day can be used in a couple of ways. 1) to show something gradually getting better or worse. Example: “My health is getting better day by day” or “my health is getting worse day by day.”
2) day by day could also mean that each day could be different from the next day. So you have no expectations of what will happen the next day.
Example:
Doctor ask:”How are you feeling?“
Patient responds: “Not too good. I hope I will feel better tomorrow. I am just taking things day by day.”
Hopefully this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US)