Question
Actualizado en
26 ago 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Could you please tell me something about "el día de muertos "?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
el día de muertos is a celebration in wich our family who has passed away come to visit us and we made a altar for them where we put their photograph, things that they liked when they were alive for example tequila ; bread ,food ,cofee this is for them and it is like a call we made to make them come , it is a beautiful tradition and very colorful because of the flowers the cempasúchil and the calaveras of candy
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
It is celebrated on November 2 and we can eat Pan de Muerto in that month
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
I'd like to add that some people make a cempasúchil path from the place our death are to the altar (shrine (?)) watch Coco it's great explainimg that haha good luck :) 💕✨
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
se festeja en México haciendo un altar u ofrenda a un familiar que ha fallecido, o algun personaje famoso. se pone en la tumba del difunto o en la casa propia. y el altar cuenta con la foto o fotos del difunto y su comida favorita, ademas de las tradicionales flores de muerto ya que se tiene la creencia de que ese dia el difunto regresa solo a comer lo puesto en su altar. Y se festeja el dia 2 de noviembre.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It’s a very beautiful tradition we have in Mexico. We celebrate it once a year, beginning in November 2nd.
We tend to make altars for those we’ve met who have passed away. We put photographs in them, as well as the deceased’s favorite food and things they owned or loved deeply.
It’s said that our beloved’s souls come and visit their altars, and some say it depends on the day, like, the first day only the babies or the unborn come, then the children, the adults, and so on.
We also have a lot of traditional candy and bread (pan de muertos) that we use in the altar or eat ourselves.
In some parts of the country, people spend the night in the graves of the people they lost. Some of them even hire a mariachi band for the night.
I think that’s all I know about it.
We do celebrate on this day, because we believe that our muertitos (as we call them) are now in a better place. The Coco movie has a lot of accurate information on this celebration. As @charlie_beaux3 said, you should totally watch it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Español (México)
El Día de Muertos es una celebración tradicional mexicana que honra a los ancestros. Se celebra principalmente los días 1 y 2 de noviembre, coincidiendo con las celebraciones católicas de Día de los Fieles Difuntos y Todos los Santos.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Español (México)