Question
Actualizado en
27 ago 2018
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con grab and take. ( what is the difference between them. ) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Indonesio
As verbs the difference between graband take
is that grab is to grip suddenly; to seize; to clutch while take is to grasp with the hands.
As nouns the difference between graband take
is that grab is a sudden snatch (for something) or grab can be a two- or three-masted vessel used on the malabar coast while take is an act of taking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I can't think of how to explain the difference...but some examples at random are
* A mum to her son might say
"Don't forgot to take your trip permission slip to school".
* When we're watching tv, when my husband gets up to get a drink I might say "Hey, while you're up, could you grab me a drink too". (Grab in this situation means bring. It's very friendly). (Up means standing in this sentence)
or I sometimes ring my husband to say
"Could you grab some milk on the way home". (I'm asking him to buy some milk and bring it home. It's quite informal)
* "The wedding photographer's job is to take photos of the couple on their wedding day"
*When waiting a long time for my son to pack up his toys I might think
"He's taking a long time!".
Was this answer helpful?