Question
Actualizado en
20 sep 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Free vs. Available Arranging time for a business or for a friendly conversation what is better to say, I can have some available time or I can have some free time? Another example, I am free at that time or, I am available at that time?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
Both are acceptable in formal and informal situations. Use either one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
It depends a lot on the situation, and how it is used.
You could say:
I'm free on Mondays.
Which could mean you do nothing that day.
But you could also say:
I'm available on Monday
This is more limited, because you're only speaking about the next Monday, it also implies that you do have stuff to do, but can make time for something.
And people will say:
I have some free time.
I'm available.
See the difference? You ARE available, and you HAVE free time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
@Calderon96: people also say "I'm free" though, and you could say "I'm free on monday" and "i'm available on mondays" to switch the limit. They really are interchangeable in this context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
as per my information generaly free and available both words are slightly different in terms of matter of time you are talking about..
free: you are free, dont have any work and you can do as per your wish
available: sometimes you may busy but you can adjust something and can be available for meeting/any work as per your priority....here your priority is more important
Was this answer helpful?