Question
Actualizado en
20 sep 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "give up" y "give up on" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Malayalam
- Inglés (UK)
They mean the same thing except they are used generally in slightly different situations.
"Give up on" is used in instances like "He was so problematic that I gave up on him." It is normally used when you can't continue dealing with the situation/person/etc.
"Give up" is used in other situations like "I gave up, in general, because that exam was so tough."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I give up in giving up in general!
Give up on it to give up on a certain task
I give up on the game.
I give up on trying to score a goal in the game.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Malayalam
- Inglés (UK)
I don't know if I've explained it clearly but I hope it makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
They are basically the same, you are abandoning/desisting on something. But "Give up on" expects you to specify what. Examples:
"Give up."
"Give up on him."
"Give up trying to win."
"Give up on that."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano