Question
Actualizado en
20 sep 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa engage the target ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Engage the target = go after your target. Let's say if your target was another person (please don't do that😂). To "engage the target" is just saying go to the person and interact with them in some way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's a military term usually - to go after the person/thing that is the target. Like in a movie they might be watching a target and then someone says "Engage the target" so that would be the order to stop watching and go after it. In movies it would often mean to shoot something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@kiwiaj: Yeah, in the movie Jason Bourne 5, the commander said, Clear to engage the target. As you said, it means shoot Jason Bourne whom they were watching. Another question, what the term 'clear to' means?
- Chino simplificado
whom they were watching , not going after. Mistake.
- Inglés (US)
So 'clear to' here means it's okay to go ahead there is nothing in their way.
Was this answer helpful?