Question
Actualizado en
21 sep 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con exactly . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
How do you use this words usually? There are a lot of example sentences, nut they don't make sense to me. Please help me.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Aさん: 'Does that mean you can't come tonight?'
Bさん: 'Exactly.'
---
'Tell me EXACTLY where you were last night'
---
'What EXACTLY do you mean'
---
In the first example, 'exactly' can mean 'that's right'.
In the second example, the speaker wants to know the EXACT location of someone.
In the third example, the speaker wants to know every detail.
So exactly can mean 'that's right' and it can also mean 'every detail' in a way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There are exactly 1000 meters in 1 kilometer.
Do you want to share with us these example sentences so that we can tell you exactly what they mean?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It means 100% correct.
"I understand exactly what you mean." (I understand what you mean 100%)
"It is exactly 10pm" (it is 10pm, not 10.01pm or 9.59pm)
"What's this exactly?" (What is this specifically? More detail)
"I don't know exactly" (I don't know 100%)
"That's exactly my point" (what you said is 100% what I mean)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés