Question
Actualizado en
31 ago 2018
- Turco
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Getting y Becoming ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Getting usually means you are being given something, but depending on the context it can mean the same thing as becoming.
Ex: I am getting (being given) a dog
I am becoming better OR I am getting better
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“Getting” is used with adjectives and “becoming” is usually used with nouns. If “becoming” is used with an adjective, it sounds more serious or formal, so it is usually used with more serious adjectives (See last example).
He is becoming an adult.
He is getting older.
It’s getting late.
It’s becoming night (a little unnatural)
It’s getting annoying. (Less serious)
It’s becoming problematic (more serious)
It’s getting problematic (also fine)
It’s becoming a problem. (Noun)
If you’re not sure which one to use when you have an adjective, I would use “getting” because it will always sound natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?