Question
Actualizado en
1 sep 2018
- Japonés
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre pathetic y sad ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Pathetic is a much stronger adjective to sad. Additionally, it’s often used to put people down while sad is used mostly as a feeling or emotion.
“He thought she looked absolutely pathetic.”
“She felt pathetic and helpless as she sat there.”
“Are you alright? You look sad.”
“‘That’s so sad!’ She said after finishing the article about puppies in adoption shelters.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés