Question
Actualizado en
3 sep 2018
- Hindi
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con sit and seat . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
3 sep 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@mithunswain You're welcome. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Oh, this is a hard one because the sounds are close together.
You can listen to the words "sit" and "seat" on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
sit
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
seat
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
Also, this video will help you.
Do You Make These Pronunciation Mistakes? | British Pronunciation Training |
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJXMFnFkdY8
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
could you tell me some sentences please. sit and seat what is the difference between
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@mithunswain "Sit" is a verb. And "seat" is a noun.
For example:
- Please sit down.
- May I sit here?
- Don't sit on that! The paint is still wet!
- Please have a seat.
- Would you like to have a seat?
- If we get there early, we can get a good seat.
In this picture, a woman is sitting on a bench. The bench is the seat that she's sitting on.
https://ak6.picdn.net/shutterstock/videos/12315...
This theatre has many seats, but they are all empty because no one is sitting in them.
https://cbsdetroit.files.wordpress.com/2016/02/...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)