Question
Actualizado en
4 sep 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
1. Pidgin
2. Creole
3. Lingua Franca
☞ Could you show me simple definitions of each of them?
When it comes to "Creole", is it like broken English? For instance, Konglish(Korean English), Singlish(Singaporean English), Japanglish(Japanese English) etc.
And is "Lingua Franca" like the role of the bridge to communicate? For example, let's say your mother tongue is Japanese and my mother tongue is Korean. I went to Japan for traveling and I talked to people in English because I can't speak Japanese at all. But fortunately, they and I can communicate in English, in this case, Is English "Lingua Fanca"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Ruso
"Creole" means a mixed language, for example, the term is often used when talking about various languages of South America which originated after Spanish was combined with languages of the native people. It does not mean broken English. It's a proper spand-alone language.
"Lingua Franca" means a language used by a lot of countries or people as a common language for communication. For example, you can say that English is a Lingua Franca of the modern world because, broadly speaking, everybody speaks English ...
"Pidgin" means simplified language, used by people who do not speak a language well. "Pidgin" could mean broken English ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán Casi fluido
@LeeKevin For your example I would probably say something like:
"English served as the/our lingua franca" (but there are many other ways to word this).
Here are some more examples for "lingua franca" (from Wikipedia and the Marriam-Webster online dictionary respectively):
- Swahili is used throughout large parts of East Africa as a lingua franca.
- English is used as a lingua franca among many airline pilots.
- Movies are the lingua franca of the twentieth century.
Hope this helps :D
Was this answer helpful?