Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2018
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre go on y go ahead y continue y proceed ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Go on/Go ahead: casual
Continue/ Proceed: more formal
1. Casual
"Go on; I'll catch up"
"Go ahead; I'll catch up"
These two are practically interchangeable meaning 'keep going'.
'Go ahead' can also be used when granting permission. For example, you may ask a friend if you can tell them a story. They can say "go ahead," which means "yes you can." It isn't common to hear "go on" when someone means "yes you can"-- 'Go ahead' in this context means 'start', but 'go on' usually means 'continue'
2. Formal
Continue and proceed are the formal versions of go on/go ahead. They are interchangeable in most contexts. They can also replace 'keep going,' so both are appropriate for the first example I gave:
"Continue; I'll catch up"
"Proceed; I'll catch up"
However, these words sound too formal and commanding in this sentence. They are mostly used this way in formal settings, like a work meeting.
'Proceed' is similar to 'go ahead' because it can also mean 'start'.
E.g.
"Can I tell you a story?"
"Yes. Proceed."
But again, this is considered very formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco