Question
Actualizado en
6 sep 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? 「世の中には様々な性格の人がいる」(in polite conversation)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
There are many different kinds of people in society.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
The are various personality of people to in the world.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There are many different kinds of people in the world
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@masa15 That could be said in a formal document. "In society, there are a variety of different kinds of people" is also fine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Japonés
I mean, does "kind" refet to appearance as well as charactet?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@masa15 True. "Kind" means the person as a whole (but mostly who they are, rather than what they look like). For just personality, there is no translation. It's either "different types" or "different kinds". I think "different types" is slightly closer to 様々な性格.
"There are a variety of different personalities in society" is a little closer, but less natural.
I think "different types/kinds of people" is better than "different personalities" though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There are many people with different kinds/types of personalities in the world.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Loafer Aha! "different personalities" is less natural! Only native could know that. Thank you so much! And sorry to bother you.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@masa15 No problem. Also, i think personality there is unnatural because of 「世の中には」. If it were just "People have a variety of different personalities" it would sound fine, because personality is contained within people. 世の中 is on a large scale. Therefore, to describe it, it's more natural to use the larger descriptor (different kind/type rather than personality). Basically,
Society (世の中) contains different kinds of people
People (人々) contain different kinds of personalities
So society is described using different kinds rather than different personalities.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@BJCUAI "people" を complement にするパターンですね。「人」と「性格」のどちらを complement にするかを,一番悩んでいます。どちらのパターンもあるんですね。ありがとうございました。
- Inglés (US)
@masa15 I think you can say that in formal documents, but if you really want to sound fancy you could say "there are a variety of personalities in the world"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés