Question
Actualizado en
24 sep 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
I know the phrase "Have a good time."
And why do some people say "Have a good one." instead?
In this case, one refers to a day? or something else?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It can mean many things... it could mean have a good day, have a good lunch, have a good class... there is no set meaning for it.. you can use it in a variety of situations as an alternative to have a good time/day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for the great answer! Easy to understand.
- Inglés (UK)
Aussies use it to refer to "have a good day" or "have a good night".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
The 'one' in the phrase 'have a good one' refers to whatever it is the individual who is being spoken to is about to do.
Person A is talking to person B about person B future plans (in this case, his plans are to go fishing at the beach). At the end of the conversation Person A uses the phrase "Have a good one", meaning "Have a good fishing trip"/"Enjoy your trip".
The phrase "have a good one" is also just used to wish someone a good rest of their day/evening/night.
I hope that was helpful! ((:
Was this answer helpful?