Question
Actualizado en
8 sep 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre shield y protect ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
10 sep 2018
Respuesta destacada
Firstly a shield can be a noun (see the photo).
eg The knight uses a shield to protect himself from the sword.
As a verb, shield implies that there is some object (physical or metaphorical) that's protecting the victim from the attacker. You have to shielded FROM something
- My father shielded me with his body from the bullet.
- The underground bunker will shield us from the bomb.
To protect is a bit more general. You could use it in the above sentences and they would still make sense. But also:
- I will always protect my family
- The government makes laws that protect public safety.
- The platypus is a protected species in Australia
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Firstly a shield can be a noun (see the photo).
eg The knight uses a shield to protect himself from the sword.
As a verb, shield implies that there is some object (physical or metaphorical) that's protecting the victim from the attacker. You have to shielded FROM something
- My father shielded me with his body from the bullet.
- The underground bunker will shield us from the bomb.
To protect is a bit more general. You could use it in the above sentences and they would still make sense. But also:
- I will always protect my family
- The government makes laws that protect public safety.
- The platypus is a protected species in Australia
Was this answer helpful?