Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con practice on . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
"practice + something" or "practice on something"? Do I need to use "on" after practice always?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
I will practice my Japanese because I would like to talk to Japanese people.
i would like to practice my English because i want to talk to English people
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK)
You can just remove "on".
(I need to practice my typing skills.)
(Please practice your singing.)
(
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@steve27 Thank you for your answer. May I ask one more question?
What is the difference between " practice English" and " practice my English"?
When I study English, sometimes I see both expressions...
- Japonés
@Vestia Thank you for your answer. I will remove "on"
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK)
@Nekosuki: "Practice my English" means that you should practice your skills in English. It's specifically talking about your English skills.
(I'm going to practice my English tonight.)
(I should practice my English.)
"my" is a possessive noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
@Nekosuki: practicing English means you are practicing the language in general...
practicing your English means your practicing your own... so it's like what you are doing right now, writing down or talking your English skill set and getting feedback.
practicing English is like learning new words in general, or sentence structure... and then using that generalized practice for your own practice later 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Vestia Thank you for your answer and example sentences.
- Japonés
@steve27 Thank you for your answer.
Now I understand the differences between "practice English" and "practice my English."
I made a note of your explanation. Thank you :)
Now I understand the differences between "practice English" and "practice my English."
I made a note of your explanation. Thank you :)