Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? it was nice talking to you. how can u respond?
Respuestas
- Inglés (US)
1. The way you just said it
2. You too is a common way to respond
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@IamDvstiny: I have another question. talk to you later. is it a common way? what is the difference between catch you later and talk to you later? when you use it?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, talk to you later is common and is used when you are having a conversation with someone like through phone call or text. While catch you later is used when you have met up with someone and had a discussion. Most importantly these two phrases depend on the context of the situation and as they sort of mean the same thing.
Please, let me know if have anymore questions :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@IamDvstiny: Is twenty twenty? or two thousand twenty?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@nico79: It can be both but mostly two thousand and twenty.
2009: two thousand and nine
2016: two thousand and sixteen
Make to add AND between the first two and last two digits. Dont ask why cause I dont know lol.
This only occurs with the 21 century though
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
@IamDvstiny: what is the specific words for paper currency? is it notes or bills?
- Inglés (US)
@nico79: Paper Currency = dollars or money
Examples: "Can I borrow some money"
Bills can be said too but Ive only heard my grandmother use the word bill to refer to money.
You may hear this though "How many dollar bills do you have?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@IamDvstiny: if I need some small changes to pay, how can I ask someone for help? if I have 20 dollars,
- Inglés (US)
@nico79: You can ask a store or etc if they are willing to break your 20 dollars down into lesser dollar bills. Usually they accept 😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@IamDvstiny: I mean what can I say? the common sentences to use.
- Inglés (US)
@nico79: Im not sure how exactly you would need help with money.
You would say:
"Can you help me count my money?"
"How much does it cost?"
"Do you have change?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@IamDvstiny: is it common to say "can you break $20?"
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado