Question
Actualizado en
25 sep 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa Nasceste onde? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
nasceu onde
mais fica mais natural perguntar
onde você nasceu
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
where were u born?
do u remember portuguese has 2 ways to say you?
tu nascESTE (you were born), tu cantASTE (you sang), tu bebESTE (u drank): most common in 2 or 3 brazilian regions and other port. peaking countries but known in all regions where people speak portuguese
você nascEU, você cantOU, você bebEU (u were born, u sang, u drank): most common in 2 brazilian regions but it's known in all PSC too.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Nasceste onde" is correct but sounds European Portuguese, usually Brazilian people would say "Você nasceu onde?" or even "onde você nasceu?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thank you guys! Can Brazilians understand European Portuguese? Are there any differences between Brazilian Portuguese and Portugal Portuguese?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Will40: She cannot watch YouTube videos because this website is blocked in China.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
yes, they are intellegible. 95% of the words and rules are the same. I particularly don't like the terms "Brazilian Portuguese" and "European Portuguese", firstly because Portuguese is only ONE language. The difference is that portuguese has democratic rules and that has made Brazil follows some rules not as used in other portuguese speaking countries. Furthermore, "European Portuguese" ignores the particularities of African countries and Asia. Some differences: - Portuguese people speak faster than Brazilian people and they don't pronounce very well the first vowel;
- Brazilian people speak as if they were singing;
- The Portuguese has 2 present continuous and Brazil follows preferably a while Portugal prefers another;
- In Brazil tu and você (both mean "you") are informal, while in Portugal tu is informal and você are formal. - A few words are different: sock (half in Brazil and sock in Portugal), train (train in Brazil and train in Portugal), panties (panties underwear in Brazil and in Portugal);
- Brazilian people speak informally frequently, with a lot of slang, many people don't understand the grammar rules and don't care about it, while Portuguese people don't use slang too frequently like us less. Their language is closer to the grammar books.
- Brazilians pronounce better. Our pronunciation is more faithful to the Portuguese from 200, 400 years ago.
If you learn "brazilian portuguese" you can talk and understand a portuguese or angolar friend, for example. Obviously there are differences between "british english" and "american english", "mexican spanish" and "spanish from Spain" or "egyptian arabic" and "saudi arabic"..but all of them speak the same language.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@Will40: thank you so much!!!! And the video was very helpful too!!!!
- Chino simplificado
- Portugués (Brasil)
Where were you born?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?