Question
Actualizado en
26 sep 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa within a hairbreadth of succeeding ?
Does it mean very easy to gain the power?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means they came extremely close to succeeding, but ultimately failed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means that the coup d'etat was VERY close to succeeding. It almost gained power, but it didn't.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
An exaggerated way of saying really close. The image or symbol it's creating is the distance was so close it was like the width of a hair.
Was this answer helpful?