Question
Actualizado en
6 may 2015
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gain y obtain y secure ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
All of the words are pretty similar.
Gain means to have it given to you. Although it is usually not used with objects but with other things.
I gained a level in the game!
I gained a lot of experience from this.
Obtain is like if you had to go out and get it yourself. It usually means it was harder to get.
I obtained this piece of jewellery at a vintage market.
Obtaining a large sum of money is not easy, unless you gained an inheritance.
Secure can mean you went to a shop and asked the owner to hold onto it, till you buy it later. It means that it would have gone quickly if you had not acted.
I managed to secure the dress I was wanting!
Was this answer helpful?