Question
Actualizado en
12 sep 2018
- Indonesio
-
Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Portugués (Portugal)
I just started to learn Portuguese, and it's very different than my native language. In Portuguese you differ the words when it is said by a man and by a woman. Such as obrigado and obrigada. Does it always end with o for a man and a for a woman?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Portugal)
It depends, but yes, in objects and adjectives, althought "Obrigado" It's not a good example because it's not a rule to use "Obrigada" When you are a woman and "Obrigado" when you are a man. You can say it either way, not everyone follows that. But for other stuff its generally like that. Ex: "bonito/a" (beautifull)
"gato/a" (cat)
And many others. Hope it helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
Almost always, but keep it up, you get it fast if you need help and just tell me
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Indonesio
@Nick-chan Actually I'm still learning English too because it isn't my first language. Anyway could you recommend me any nice Portuguese songs? Thanks
- Portugués (Portugal)
@ini_aku What language do you speak, if you can, I'll spend my WhatsApp contact and I'll help you with learning my language OK
Was this answer helpful?