Question
Actualizado en
13 sep 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? after the concert was sold out,~~ vs. after the concert sold out
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You can use either one. Both are good.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@yo_hyacinth What? There's no mention of producers or consumers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@yo_hyacinth Thanks! Is it correct that both sentences are grammatically correct, but have different meaning?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
They're both grammatically correct but they're either transitive or intransitive.
"tickets were sold out" = intransitive
• This is a status that resulted from a change
"tickets sold out" = transitive
• An action had just taken place
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@yo_hyacinth No, you're just stuffing addition information into this.
There's really no need to say that "the concert was 'handed over' in exchange for another value"
I really don't understand why you're saying that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Please., get your facts straight do you want me to give you a dictionary sc? @torrf308
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Oh god I'm interested in making a scene. Have it your way then.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Okay but in this example, the concert being sold out doesn't mean it was handed over in exchange for another value.
The concert being 'sold out' simply means that there aren't any tickets left to buy. Thus, resulting in not being able to attend the concert.
You cannot physically hand over a concert.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
My facts are straight, your dictionary definition is correct, but how you used it was wrong.
Stop acting petty.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Guys, I appreciate you both for making contribution! I understand that with a context given, the sentence can be interpreted as a concert as a property being sold to somebody else. What I was asking of was actually whether it’s okay to use a passive voice for a concert selling out its tickets. But it was also insightful to read between the lines.
- Inglés (US)
@yellow_daisies That cleared up what the other person was trying to say. Thanks.
Was this answer helpful?