Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Neerlandés
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre pot y urn ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Is “Urn” a special class of pots, or completely different things?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
An "urn" usually contains the ashes of someone who died and has a certain shape. ^w^
Here's an example: https://www.google.com/search?q=urn&source=...
This is the usual shape of an urn, and there is text on it that says a pet died.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"pot" can also mean something to grow plants in, but people usually specify if needed by saying "clay pot," "terra cotta pot," or "flower pot"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
but be careful because "pot" is also a slang term for marijuana
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks. I understand.
I thought "urn" means this, but it would not be standard meaning.
- Inglés (US)
@anoncow The word for a container for flowers or plants is "vase" (花瓶) ^w^
I searched this image and the results said "urn", but I thought that was strange. When I hear "urn", I always think of ashes.
"Pot" is usually for cooking or storage, "urn" is for ashes, and "vase" is for flowers. That's the basic distinction. ^w^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?