Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
27 sep 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa It was really something ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
What is the context? Usually "it was really a big deal" would be the meaning but it can change in different contexts.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It was a movie scene, after a huge storm one guy is talking with his neighbor and said this.
- Inglés (US)
It depends on the situation, but it can mean a lot of things. I think the easiest way to explain it is that means something is really (good, bad, interesting, etc).
So for example, if someone said "the band was really something", depending on how they said it and what they thought about the band.
So in this case, the band could
be really good, unique, boring, interesting, fun, or bad.
Just substitute the "something" for an adjective.
Sorry if it is not very clear but I hope I helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@lantis_br: So in this case, the person thought that the storm was severe or crazy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
okay then yes, he is referring to it being a big deal or an ordeal. I think english speakers use this vague description because they cant think of how to sum up something that just happened with vocabulary justice. Meaning they can't think of a good word to use so they just say "something".
Was this answer helpful?