Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? How should I say a word “see you later”, with phone call situation. ex:I’m talking through phone call and I need to do something and then, I need to call him back.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I'll call you later.
I'll call you back later.
I'll call you right back.
I'll talk to you later.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@joeguardsman Thank you for answering me:D
I meant that after that words. Because the words are for telling him that ‘I’ll call you later’, and I wanted to say like ‘see you soon’ just after that, but actually we won’t meet each other for it’ll be just a phone call.
Is this strange thought?
I’m sorry about lacking of my English skill to ask you:D
- Inglés (US)
Ok. Anything that says "later" in those examples means some time will pass.
"I'll call you right back." sound a little urgent.
Maybe these work better:
"I'll talk to you in a minute."
"(I'll) get back to you."
"Can I call you back?"
"(I'll) talk to again in a minute."
You can drop the (I'll). It'll be command form 命令形 but it's OK because you have to go and you'll call back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@joeguardsman Thank you for answering me.
I questioned another one before. It was :
I sent a message ‘are we done’ to my coworker through messaging app, for his words were not clear if his business towards me has finished or not. I’m new employee and he is probably senior than me working in abroad, means totally different office, we’ve never met, and probably won’t meet either.
I was careless because tired and hurried, then, I felt something wrong but carelessly sent that.
Someone in this app said ‘it’s not polite, but that’s ok because you were in hurry’.
If I’m busy, will majority people accept my words a little ‘maybe not a little’ bit impolite in daily usual situations?
- Inglés (US)
I'm in the same kind of place as you, a bilingual office and my Japanese isn't perfect. We want to be as proper as possible but our co-workers are understanding about mistakes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@joeguardsman Thank you:D
So, we are at opposite site eh? Yeah, I hope so because just after ‘are we done’, I said ‘could you please〜’ sentence, so... I hope so:p
So, we are at opposite site eh? Yeah, I hope so because just after ‘are we done’, I said ‘could you please〜’ sentence, so... I hope so:p