Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hawaiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre snitch y snatch ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
snitch means to tell on someone and snatch means to take something
"He snitched on the girl for hitting someone."
"She snatched his hat and didn't return it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Do some meanings of these verbs overlap each other?
I assume they do, and only "snitch" has the meaning "to tell on someone".
Is that correct?
I assume they do, and only "snitch" has the meaning "to tell on someone".
Is that correct?