Question
Actualizado en
18 sep 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre what are the difference among subject y topic y theme ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
subject topic and theme are all very closely related.
Let's say you have been asked to give a presentation at work on various American Holidays (We have lots of holidays here). So you go ahead and create a computer presentation to give to a bunch of people at your company. The topic of the presentation is "American holidays". As you're going through the presentation your subject will change. For example on one slide you might talk about Thanksgiving and on another slide you might talk about New Year's. So the subject is what you are talking about at that very moment (Thanksgiving and New Years) but the topic is still American Holidays.
Theme on the other hand has more to do with the way something is decorated. It's look and feel. It's ambience. For example before everybody came to the meeting you went ahead and decorated the entire room with all kinds of posters, paintings, drawings and banners of all the various types of holidays. So the room has a "holiday theme" to it. The topic of the discussion is American Holidays and the subject will change as you go through from slide to slide what you're talking about.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?