Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre incorrect y wrong ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing, but incorrect is a more formal word. You'd use "wrong" more often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
They both share the meaning of not having the facts right. However, "wrong" has an additional meaning not shared by "incorrect". Wrong can mean a moral failure.
- - shared meaning - -
My answer for #17 was wrong.
My answer for #17 was incorrect.
- - only wrong - -
It was wrong to steal that money.
Was this answer helpful?