Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre innate y congenital y inherent ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Innate and inherent mean pretty much the same thing. Both refer to characteristics of something (and it could be anything) that are directly because of the thing itself. Innate is usually used for objects, items, animals, people, etc. Inherent is used for concepts, thoughts, that kind of stuff. But you can use either of them whenever, I think.
"She had innate speed, because she was a cheetah."
"There is an inherent risk to skydiving."
Congenital also means this, but it's only used for things relating to genetics.
"She was born with the same congenital disease her mother had."
"Men in my family are congenitally predisposed to be tall."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
wow. I read your reply twice and understand them now.
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)