Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2016
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
Is there a difference between 本を読んでいるところです。and 本を読んでいます。? They seem the same to me.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
[verb]いるところです means "in the middle of something" or "doing something right now."
[verb]います means either "doing something right now" or "do something regularly."
So, 読んでいるところです only works in the present progressive tense.
On the other hand, 読んでいます can mean either "I'm reading a book right now," or "I read books at daily basis."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@starry-chan It's not used to make anything clear, but it more like means you are "in the state" of doing something.
ところ refers to "place" literally and metaphorically.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Jun24 Hmm, I see. What about this sentence? スーパーに行っている。I heard that this can mean two things:
A: You are traveling to the store right now.
B: You are in the store.
If I use ところ with this sentence, does it only mean A?
スーパーに行っているところ。
↑This just means A?
A: You are traveling to the store right now.
B: You are in the store.
If I use ところ with this sentence, does it only mean A?
スーパーに行っているところ。
↑This just means A?