Question
Actualizado en
29 sep 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa resentment ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
resentment is usually used as a verb , like " I resent her , because she cheated on me " it is a very strong word for hate , usually it is based on some characteristic or deed of a person . You could use it for inanimate objects like food too , but since it is such a strong word it usually requires an explanation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
resentment can mean holding a grudge I have resentment against him because he cheated on me I have resentment against my job because they didn't pay me all the money they were supposed to
Was this answer helpful?