Question
Actualizado en
22 sep 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre out of the blue y suddenly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Do you have a rule or tendency when you would use them?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Out of the blue is an expression that means something happens or appears with no prior warnings or signals. Whereas suddenly can definitely have that meaning but refers more to the speed of the thing happening.
One day my long lost uncle showed up in town out of the blue.
Out of the blue my friend blurted out, “I have a crush on you.”
My dog suddenly started barking loudly.
Suddenly, my sister slammed on the brakes, sending our car screeching to a halt.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are the same :)
I think "out of the blue" is more dramatic than "suddenly"
For example: "He just ran away out of the blue!"
"Suddenly" means the same thing, and is used more than "out of the blue"
For example: "He just suddenly ran away!"
"Suddenly, I came up with a plan"
"It just rained out of the blue!"
"I suddenly realized I forgot my lunch at home"
"It was so nice of him! He just bought me flowers out of the blue"
"He had a sudden change of mind and decided to join the group"
Hope that helps :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@abbyziem What a concise and convincing explanation you gave me! I think I will be able to use them properly. Thank you so much.
- Japonés
@Whologist Oh, You gave me a bunch of usuful examples. They have surely made this defference clear. Thank you, and thank you.