Question
Actualizado en
22 sep 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa cover ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To put something like a cloth on top or in front of something to conceal it or so you can’t see it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
@clairesosa What does cover mean in the sentence down below?
I hope that the money will cover the cost of repairing your broken window.
- Inglés (US)
Hoping you have enough money for the cost of fixing the window
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
So to cover the cost means having enough to fix it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)