Question
Actualizado en
1 oct 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa At large ?
Respuestas
1 oct 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
When you say that about someone, that person is probably dangerous and you're saying that he's at liberty, has escaped or hasn't been captured yet. You can also use the expression for large objects such as boats or plane, and for them it would mean lost, hasn't been found, hasn't arrived at destination, etc.
Was this answer helpful?