Question
Actualizado en
24 sep 2018
- Japonés
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre have the right to y be entitled to ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think they mean the same thing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same and are used interchangeably =) 'Entitled to' is usually more definite, however. It's especially used when you have your name on a document that specifies your right to something.
"They are entitled to their inheritance."
"They have a right to their inheritance."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?