Question
Actualizado en
3 nov 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
How do you pronounce yowza? I think I heard it used in the American tv show how I met your mother and it sounded to me like yo-woo-za. I may be completely mistaken.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Depends on what part of the country you're from. Usually though the first part is more of a "ya" sound.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I agree with ren. It is generally pronounced:
Yow - zuh
But it isn't actually a real word (and not a common saying either). It generally implies surprise at something.
I would also say it's history is not so ideal as it was often used (in pop culture) to objectify to an attractive woman.
"Yowza, look at that babe"
I don't recommend using it personally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's a fairly outdated expression. Usually it's used in an ironic/joking sense. Other forms are yowzer and yowzers.
They all start with basically the equivalent of the way “yao” would be in Japanese. The final syllable is what was said before. Not a Japanese equivalent. Zuh or zuhrs.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It would probably sound something like ヤオザ
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
That's a pretty close approximation, justis.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés