Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
9 may 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Can you express an exclamation by "this" and a noun? For example, when you see someone amazing, can you say, "This guy!" meaning "What a amazing guy!"? When someone asks you a stupid question, can you say, "This question!" meaning "What a stupid question!"?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Sort of.
We don't usually just say "This __!" by itself. We usually add something after it.
"This guy, seriously!"
"This question, really?!"
"This question, honestly!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This type of exclamation is rarely used.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for your answers, Sparklyglitz and Jeniusrox! They are very helpful! :-)