Question
Actualizado en
26 sep 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con ship . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I wonder what does it mean when the word 'ship' used as a verb.
It was hard to guess its meaning.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I went to the post office to ship a package to my friend
Oil is shipped from Middle Eastern countries to other places around the world
Your order was shipped last Tuesday and will be arriving by Friday
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Ship can have one of three meanings
1) export, send
2) when you ship to people together (usually famous characters or people) meaning you want them to date/think they make a cute couple.
3) ship as in pirate ship. Boat.
#1 Examples:
She shipped the package to her grandmother.
When will you ship the package to your grandmother?
She is shipping the package to her grandmother.
(When shopping online) Shipping cost more than the actua product!
(When shopping online) It will take 3-10 business days to ship to my house.
#2 Examples:
I ship those two together.
She ships these two (BTS, Exo, etc) members together. (I used Kpop because there are so many people that ship Kpop members together)
We ship these two characters together.
#3 Examples:
The ship passed by an hour ago.
The pirate’s ship was huge and filled with loot.
Hope this helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?