Question
Actualizado en
2 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa insist ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
it means that you demand that you do something. e.g. 'she insisted on setting the table herself' - I.e. she wouldn't let anyone else set the table. A common scenario is when paying for something, e.g. two friends go for dinner and one insists on paying. This means they won't let the other person pay.
Was this answer helpful?