Question
Actualizado en
2 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the book was so hard for children to make it out. ?
Could it mean two meanings?And if so, it depends on the context which of the two means?
one of the meaning is, understanding "for children to make it out" as a result: The book was difficult, so children couldn't make it out.
The other is, understanding "for...out" as a degree of difficulty to understand the book: The book was as difficult as children couldn't make it out.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
The book was so difficult that the children couldn't understand it.
Maybe #2?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@hhhhqqqq: "for" means something like "because"/"as".
So, "so" isn't the right term.
Ex: I need to retake an exam for I failed the last one.
(I need to retake the exam, because I failed the last one)
......
But in your sentence "The book was so hard for the children to make it out."
Means that the "book was so hard for the children can't understand it."
(Because the children can't understand it, the book is described as "difficult")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Talithalise:
okay...I see.I never thought to try to see "for" as "because" ,in this sentence. thank you!
and, sorry I haven't understand the sentence "the book was so difficult that children couldn't make it out" which you wrote for me. Does it means #1?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@hhhhqqqq: It kind of resembles #2.
"The book was so difficult that the children couldn't make it out."
"Because"/"As" seems a bit different from "that the children..."
I can't explain this one very clearly.
Maybe "that" means "as a result".
"The book was so hard 'as a result' the children couldn't make it out."
I can't explain this clearly. Gomenasai.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@hhhhqqqq:
Let me see.
I think I got it!!
Ex:
"This test is too difficult FOR me."
Ex: "The Japanese book is so hard FOR me to understand."
Your sentence "The book was so hard for the children to make it out."
more accurate equivalent is:
"The book is so hard for the children to understand." <-!!!!
Like "for them", "for the children"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@hhhhqqqq:
Ok, let's summarized everything.
"The book was so hard for the children to make it out"
#1: wrong
#2: kinda, but not quite (not totally correct)
The correct meaning is:
"The book was so hard for the children to understand".
(They cannot understand the book.)
.........
Was: past tense
Is: present tense
..........
"The book WAS hard for the children to understand."
Is more correct.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Talithalise: thank you! I gave you much work because I don't understand English very much. sorry for that.
In order to mean #2, "The book was hard for the children to understand" is more correct than "The book was SO hard for the childeren to understand."?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@hhhhqqqq:
It's ok.
I also got confused myself.
In order to mean #2 the sentence has to be:
"The book was so hard SINCE/BECAUSE the children can't understand it."
This is different from:
"The book was so hard FOR the children to understand."
So: means "very", "really really"
Ex: "Honto ほんと ni gomen ne"
(I'm so sorry.) (I'm really sorry.)
Adding "so" in "so difficult" doesn't change the meaning of #1 or #2.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
core sentence: "The book was hard."
"so" is an adjective of value here, and could be replaced with "very" for clarity. "for children" and "to make out" are separate phrases that both refer back to the predicate "hard". "the book was hard for children" and "the book was hard to make out" combine in the meaning of the sentence but the word "for" only joins "hard" and "children".
The sentence can be rephrased to "For children, the book was very hard to understand.".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@raeg: thank you! isn't there any causal connection between "the book was hard for children" and "the book was hard to make out" in the sentence?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
by combining the two you get a more informative sentence, but one is not necessary for the other. If "for children" or "to make out" was obvious in the situation you could leave it out completely and the sentence would still be correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@raeg: sorry, I understand all you said but the sentence"one is not necessary for the other". Could you explain this part again?
- Inglés (US)
"one is not necessary for the other"➡you do not need both. it can be restated as "one part can exist without the other part.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés