Question
Actualizado en
2 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? an entrance of apartment building
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Do you mean entrance by 玄関 (げんかん)?
Vestibule or
Entryway
If you mean first floor of a building, it is:
Lobby
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@pearemi: @Igirisujin: thank you! I mean the one on a ground floor of a small block of flats, such as this pic. I thought it was too small to call it lobby...
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Lobby would be OK, or just entrance, entrance hall, or entrance hallway.
Foyer would be larger and more open though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@misa15 "I met my neighbour in the lobby of our flats" is fine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)