Question
Actualizado en
26 sep 2018
- Finés
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre drift off y doze off y fall asleep ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
26 sep 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They all mean basically the same thing, but they are slightly different.
"Fall asleep" is the general term. It means the same thing as "go to sleep".
"Doze off" is used when someone sleeps for a short time or when they fall asleep at a time when they are expected to be awake.
"Drift off" means to fall asleep slowly, gradually.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?