Question
Actualizado en
26 sep 2018
- Polaco Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa litter ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
Litter can either mean “trash”, “junk”, or “rubbish”. Or it can also be used to describe a group of young animals that where born as in “a litter of puppies” or “a litter of kittens” etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
trash, such as paper, cans, and bottles, that is left lying in an open or public place. things like that
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It can also mean stretcher, something you would use to carry an injured person. The wounded soldier was carried to the rear on a litter. This useage is a bit archaic.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?