Question
Actualizado en
27 sep 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con ' to wit' . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To be honest, I wouldn't be able to come up with a single example sentence for "wit" as a verb. Is it even a verb? 😅
Now, I could give you examples of the verb "outwit"
-In the end, he simply outwitted his opponent.
-One must outwit the competition if they want to succeed in this market.
-I would like to say I outwitted my brother, but I really just got lucky.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"to wit" isn't really a common expression, so I'm not sure that I can give you any common expressions that use it. I can show you an example of how to use it, but be aware that you are not likely to ever hear someone use it.
To wit means "to acknowledge", "to be exact", "to be specific" or "to be precise".
"He brought the same lunch as always, to wit, a salad"
Was this answer helpful?