Question
Actualizado en
28 sep 2018
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
How do you use the expression “不好说“ and what would it mean in english?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
It's hard to say, I'm not exactly sure, I can't tell
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It means “It’s hard to say”, meaning you cannot be sure of something or rather not giving your personal opinion about something.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
it is like "hard to say" in english.
举例:
-你放假去旅行吗?
-不好说,我可能会回家。
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Some one ask u something, but u are not sure or u do not want to tell them. U can say it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado
It means "I'm not sure". We use it when the situation that we feel hard to say or something can not be predicted.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
.it means the things is not sure (for example,shall we go to the park tomorrow?if you are not sure,you can say 不好说
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It means difference in different context.
ex:Q:你的飞机延误多久?A:不好说。it means i don't know
Q:你明天来吗?A:不好说。 it means i am not sure
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It basically means you are not sure about something
Example:
A: Do u have confidence to pass the unit?
B: I hope so, but 不好说
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It means It's hard to say in English. We would use it when we can't give someone an exact definition, explanation or other cases like those.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It' hard to say or It's difficult to say.
Was this answer helpful?