Question
Actualizado en
28 sep 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con What's the difference between TOPIC and SUBJECT? Can you give me an example with a sentence (what's the topic of the sentence and the subject) . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Turco
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
a subject is like a main category of something
a topic is like the different categories of a subject
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
If you were writing an article about cats then cats would be the topic. Within that article you may have many different sections. Each of those sections would be about things relating to cats. Each of those sections are your subjects. so as you're reading the article the subject will change from item to item as you read it but the overall topic still will be about cats.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Pienso que un topic e un subject es el mismo. Por ejemplo,
Pablo has a cat
Aquí Pablo es el topic y el subject.
Tal vez quieres decir el obect e el subject? Por ejemplo,
Pablo has a cat
Pablo es el subject
Cat es el object
Es porque Pablo es la cosa que hace la acción
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Más ejemplos:
I eat cake
I = subject
cake = object
The children are playing football
Children = subject
Football = object
After eating, Declan washed up his plate
Declan = subject
Plate = object
The rock moved
Rock = object
Y no hay un subject!
Was this answer helpful?