Question
Actualizado en
3 nov 2014
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre strong y tough ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There is a small difference. If we said a person was strong that means they are able to lift heavy things. If they are tough then we think of them as persevering, enduring, or winning in a fight. A person can be tough but not strong, or the other way around.
We use strong with things that are hard to defeat--a strong lock, a strong bond, a strong friendship.
We use tough to imply difficulty, like "that was a tough exam" or the idiom "tough luck" (meaning someone who had some unfortunate event)
Was this answer helpful?