Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2016
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre absurd y ridiculous ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
For me personally they can mean almost the same thing in context.
Although if something is absurd it means you find it a step up from ridiculous.
Example:
1. The man's hat looks ridiculous.
2. The man had an absurd attitude.
Example of where they can mean almost the same thing:
1. Don't be absurd
2. Don't be ridiculous.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado
Can i say
"The man's hat looks absurd ."
"The man had an ridiculous attitude ." ?
- Inglés (UK)
When saying something looks absurd it can mean that you think it looks beyond silly and ridiculous that you can't believe that the person is wearing it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
@AbigailWest: No problemo, my pleasure.
Was this answer helpful?