Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre soon y shortly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
i will meet you as soon as possible
shortly means i will meet you in few days
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@Edlbi: Actually I would not agree. Soon and shortly are not fixed words with exact definitions. The length of time depends, but they are generally equal.
In other words, same and shortly mean the same thing, but soon is more commonly used. As for how long of a time they are used for? We may never know.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think you can interchange soon and shortly as meaning the same thing. "I will be there soon" and "I will be there shortly" mean the same thing to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)